Saturday, December 19, 2009

work work work work work work , yes Forbidden Planet is bedlam as usual at Crimbo but the way I like it!
Altough getting six pages wrtten (re-Worked!) is not getting anywhere. Hope to be hitting 2010 on track so must knuckle down quick. #1 arrives in Jan and is already printed !!:)
Funny to look at it now as it is nearly two years ago that I started on it but it was a slow process at first as I needed to really understand what it is to actually draw a comic page, nuts and bolts etc and stilll learning! but glad I tried
Merry Christmas to everyone and boy, I , hope for a "Super" new year! (see what I did there, ahem , I know sad)

Saturday, November 21, 2009

Meggan Browne, Jack's girl Friday in the Wren
Image done for webpage which Derek Potter said he'd make for me lol
Everyone is witness to this !
She's the stickler for detail of the bunch where as Sam Taylor is either a genius or a fool lol
Sam is Jack's other friend who will also be drawn soon for said webpage. Friends are great to have and wanted to reflect this in the comic. Ofcourse being fiction (heh) they all will have their secrets altough whats Sam's is , well do we really want to know ? lol

Sunday, November 15, 2009

OMG! yes , dreams do come true to those who wait :) Karl Kerschl drew the Wren! This weekend as a whole has been a great reminder of how nice artists and fans of comic books are and I thank everyone who showed up for making it so, Team work !

Monday, November 2, 2009

Boys in Colour at last :) had to do it by hand as still a fledgling to photoshop but background done on laptop so getting there lol
hmmmmmmmmm girl team to dream up next, any suggestions?
have to go wash multi coloured hands

Sunday, November 1, 2009

ok! here is poster for new comic, ta da!!
As a comic fan this has all been done in the name of fun so small print run but never about money, all about ADVENTURE!
Superheroes in Ireland but not as we know it (being fantasy..........or is it? lol)
Its grown from wanting to see heroes soar over Dublin city as an adult, (ahem) I mean kid.
So I got likeminded souls together and are now up to issue 4 I think in creative stage altough I have five pages issue 5 already lol
It will not make any political statement or have any swear words so sorry to usual indie comic fans but this one is for everyone just to enjoy I hope.
inspired by all those great artists out there,Pixar,Disney,Cartoon Network on and on and on thanks guys!

Monday, October 26, 2009

the mock up begins!

Saturday, October 24, 2009

Inks done aswell as my fingers lol blackstuff gets evrywhere but end result I am happy with . Have to make a copy to colour and never drink so much red wine on a Friday night again, head hurts from the sound of keyboard lol
hmmmmmmm must start ideas for girl team!

Monday, October 19, 2009

Black and white upload of image. You may Notice that KidFlash seems different from original
, this is thanks to Sensei Thompson giving me a few pointers as to positioning, thanking you Sir!
But it made me go back and look at Bart which was cool because maybe I had not given him enough drawing time in the first place (sorry Bart!) and so all ends well, so far, dreading colouring.....................................wish me luck!
I sometimes tire of the Joker and his quips! lol

Friday, October 9, 2009

Pencils for Dream team sketch. As I am taking time (writer is!) to tweak story for comic, I decided to keep busy with this. Superboy,Nightwing, Wren, Ben 10, KidFlash and Beastboy! No girls? well will do another for the girls :) Next inks and then colour. Its fun! not great art I know but fun and thats what its all about
Ok so I leave him in the kitchen with his brother and sister, he being the youngest at 10 months of age. When I return after FIVE minutes, he has ripped up two floor tiles and brought them to show the others.............................................................I couldn't say anything but laugh, look at him! :)

Tuesday, October 6, 2009

Issue #1 nearly sorted , tweaking to be done methinks and a writer to have a hot poker placed beneath!

Monday, October 5, 2009

things are slowly coming together for my comic book which without many helps , would be at a stand still. To have people to help bounce ideas off, write with, moan to about problems with drawing (sorry Nick ) , I am enternally grateful, not to mention a patient partner :)

yes, big things are shaking at The Wren comic which is good !
hmmmmmmmmm her powers stem from red light but need a name!!! work in progress

this i hope will be the start of many images to this site :)